WAREHOUSE

Name: WAREHOUSE

The following buildings shall be upgraded to II*

SW 73 NE MYLOR PERRAN WHARF

3/249 Warehouse (formerly listed as office at 30.5.67 Perran Foundry)

3/249 Warehouse,(formerly listed as 30.5.67 Office at Perran Foundry )

GV II

Warehouse, serving iron foundry, now used as office. Circa mid C19. Painted shale rubble walls, slate sills, shallow brick arches and mostly grouted scantle slate roof with brick chimney over gable end, left, and over ridge of cross wall, left of middle. Long rectangular plan of offices, left (south), double depth 2-rooms wide with entrance passage between narrow front rooms, and larger rectangular single cell warehouse on right (north). 2 storeys. Regular 4-window east front of nearly symmetrical office front, left, with central doorway and original 4-panel door with overlight; and original windows with 3-light bay with hipped slate roof and original hornless sashes to first floor left (presumably room used by foundry overseer) and otherwise 16-pane hornless sashes. Warehouse front has wide doorway with ledged sliding door, right, and original 20-pane 2-light casements. Rear also has complete original fenestration of 4 first floor sashes and 3 ground floor sashes to office and original casements to warehouse which is mirror image of front. Rear used to be on river bank, now diverted. Interior partly inspected has original C19 carpentry and joinery. Part of the Perran Iron Foundry, founded in 1791, and in its heyday the most important foundry in Cornwall, manufacturing some of the largest beam engines ever constructed. Plan of Perran Foundry circa 1860 (CRO). This particular industrial building is notable for its completeness, including the complete survival of its C19 fenestration; sashes for the office and casements for the warehouse.