COLVENNOR FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: COLVENNOR FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of COLVENNOR FARMHOUSE

Parish: Cury

SW 62 SE CURY

Colvennor Farmhouse 3/13 - II

Farmhouse. C17 and extended circa early C19. Dressed serpentine ashlar with granite sills, jambstones and lintels to front, otherwise rubble. Hipped roof with asbestos slate to front, scantle slate to hips and part of rear, linked by hipped projection at right to parallel gable-ended corrugated PVC roof over original range at rear. Tall brick chimneys over external stone breasts at side walls and C17 stone rubble chimney over left-hand gable of rear range. Plan: probably originally a 3-room cross or through passage house; lower end room now surviving as a kitchen to rear right of a circa early C19 2-room central passage and stair house. The original C17 range continues to rear right and is incorporated into range of farm buildings to far right. Further extension to rear of left-hand room of C19 house which has a C20 lean-to at right partly blocking front of C17 part. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window circa early C19 front with central doorway, C20 glazed door and circa early C20 horned sashes in original openings. Front of C17 house partly obscured by C19 house and original doorway to probable cross or through passage within lean-to. Small window opening over doorway. Present doorway cut probably C20 to right of lean-to. To right of this is flight of rubble steps with granite treads partly obscuring hall window with granite head for 3-light chamfered mullioned window surviving as lintel. Similar width window opening, over, enlarged at left to form doorway in the C19. Ground and first floor openings to right of original house and linked to Cl9 farmbuildings to far right. Ground floor window opening altered to doorway, with shallow brick arch over, in the C19, and window opening over probably enlarged or remodelled in the C19. The left-hand gable end of the original house retains a granite kneeler stone, some dressed copings and complete C17 rubble chimney with slender drip course. At rear of left-hand (lower) room is rubble projection possibly for original stair. Interior is little altered since the early C19 and retains carpentry and joinery of this period or earlier including dog-leg stair and cupboard door with H hinges below. The C17 house is fairly complete at its lower end (left) retaining an enormous hearth, partly blocked, C17 flat-chamfered and stopped ceiling beams and plaster barrel ceiling to chamber over, now subdivided and partly replastered in the C20. Upper end (hall and inner room) with later roof and floor structures, and hearth at former right-hand gable end removed. Position of original hearth to hall uncertain.