CHAPEL FARMHOUSE, OUTBUILDING ADJOINING AT NORTH AND WALLS ADJOINING AT WEST AND EAST

Name: CHAPEL FARMHOUSE, OUTBUILDING ADJOINING AT NORTH AND WALLS ADJOINING AT WEST AND EAST

Parish: Morwenstow

SS 21 SW MORWENSTOW SHOP

3/116 Chapel Farmhouse, outbuilding - adjoining at north and walls adjoining at west and east GV II

Farmhouse, outbuilding adjoining at north and walls to the west and east. Formerly 1 property with Chapel House. Circa. 1860s. Stone rubble with polychromatic stone and brick dressings, slate roofs. 1 projecting stone stack with tumbled brick shaft, others brick shafts on ridges. Asymmetrical plan of 2 connected ranges forming L plan round inner courtyard, courtyard entered through 2 centred archway in wall to east. Further wall projecting to west of front has similar archway. Free Gothic vernacular style with deep hipped roofs and good polychromatic detailing. Asymmetrical 2-window front with roof hipped at left end, right end adjoins Chapel House. Front left slightly advanced under separate hipped roof. Long C20 porch under sloping slate roof. Ground floor window left 2-light casement under segmental recess below segmental arch. Casement has 6 panes per light, upper lights canted to give Gothic appearance. First floor window left 3-light casement, 6 panes per light with similar treatment to upper panes. First floor window right is a large gabled dormer with a similar 2-light casement in pointed arch recess with blind tympanum. Decorative brickwork to gable. Projecting from front left a tall stone wall with brick archway with keystone. Wall has stone and brick capping. Similar wall with archway leading into inner courtyard to east has 3 courses of brick capping. Single-storey outbuilding with gabled end adjoining at north forms part of inner courtyard wall. Interior not inspected. Chapel Farm was formerly the service rooms and stables to Chapel House where the Reverend R S Hawker, poet, antiquary and vicar of Morwenstow, met his second wife.