TREVOULTER FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: TREVOULTER FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of TREVOULTER FARMHOUSE

Parish: Poundstock

SS 19 NE POUNDSTOCK

9/132 Trevoulter Farmhouse 13.1.76

- II

Farmhouse. C16/C17 lower end rebuilt C18. Interior very unaltered. Whitewashed rendered cob, right gable end wall rebuilt in stone. Roof partly thatched, partly slated. 1 projecting stone stack with brick shaft, brick chimney at right gable end and over porch gable apex the shaft removed. 2 builds. House may have early C16 roof (no access to roofspace at time of survey 1984). 3 room and cross passage with hall and heated parlour at higher end, kitchen at lower end. Dairy under slate roof to rear of hall. 2 storeys. 1 window to lower end, 1 to porch, 2 to higher end. Deeply inset entrance into through passage through gabled 2 storey porch. Further entrance provided on front into lower end. Ground floor window left 2-light C19 casement, 6 panes per light. Ground floor window left at higher end 2-light casement with leaded panes. Ground floor window one from right 3-light C20 casement, 2 panes per light. Ground floor window right 3-light casement 8 panes per light. First floor window left 2-light C19 casement, 8 panes per light. First floor window to right of porch 3-light C20 casement, 2 panes per light. First floor window right 3-light casement with leaded panes. Windows to right of porch have been set back in wall thickness. Interior: Slate floors throughout. Kitchen has cross beams of heavy scantling. Unmoulded exposed beams to cross passage. Hall has large fireplace with timber lintel and cloam oven. C17 plank and muntin screen on low stone wall between hall and parlour. Wall used as hall bench. Stair with turned balusters. Low C17 timber arched doorway leads into room over porch, which has traces of moulded plaster cornice.