TUMBLES COTTAGE

Statutory Address: TUMBLES COTTAGE

Parish: Launcells

National Grid Reference: SS2527707285

SS 20 NE LAUNCELLS

6/44 Tumbles Cottage (shown as 17.6.82 Tomalses on OS Map)

- II

House. Late C17/C18, 2 builds, late C20 alterations. Whitewashed rendered cob with thatched roof gabled at right end and hipped at left and rendered chimney on ridge at junction between builds. Single depth plan. 2-storey. Front with large projecting thatched entrance porch to left of front with large projecting thatched entrance hall to left of front, further entrance to higher end. Openings enlarged. Ground floor window right inserted late C20 bow window; other ground floor windows late C20 timber casements with glazing bars, opening horizontally. Thatch eyebrowed over 4 similar first floor windows. Thatch also eyebrowed over 3 first floor rear windows to street, rear window in higher end has enlarged opening and casement similar to first floor front windows, other first floor rear windows 2-light timber casements, 4 panes per light. Ground floor rear window in higher end 2-light timber casement, 4 panes per light, ground floor rear window in lower end is 4-pane fixed light window. Ground floor room at lower end has large fireplace with chamfered fireplace beam with step stops and large ceiling beams. Ground floor room at higher end has massive cross beam. Pegged roof timbers in upstairs rooms.