THE TREE INN

Statutory Address: THE TREE INN, FORE STREET

Ordnance survey map of THE TREE INN

Parish: Bude-Stratton

SS 23 06 BUDE-STRATTON FORE STREET (west side), STRATTON

GV II

Public house, formerly house. C16 origins, C19 and C20 alterations and additions. Whitewashed and plastered to front, some walls of stud with brick nogging, slate roof. Brick chimney to rear, chimney of local brick repaired in C19 or C20 brick to left gable end. Rear courtyard plan with coach entrance between 2 ranges linked at first floor level above coachway. Former hall probably to the right of the coach entrance, rear right wing may have been heated parlour, with the kitchen and service rooms in the range to the left. House built against slope of Fore Street and 2 storeys and basement at left end, 2 storeys at right end. Right hand range and coach entrance separately roofed and at a slight angle to left hand range. Long 4 + 1 + 2 window front with platband on left hand range. C19 and C20 fenestration, casements to first floor, sashes to ground floor. Ground floor window left tripartite sash, 12 panes per light; to left of coachway, 16 pane sash; to right of coachway tripartite sash, 16 panes to central light, 4 panes to outer lights; ground floor window right, double sash, 10 panes per light. First floor windows in left hand range 3-light casements. 8 panes per light, similar window above coach entrance and to first floor right. Similar 4-light window to right of coach entrance. C16 arched blocked timber doorway from coachway into left hand range. Interior. Ground floor room right has partly blocked fireplace at right gable end; 2 cross beams. 1 chamfered and stopped, 1 boxed in. Ground floor rear right has large fireplace with fireplace beam. Left hand range has exposed ceiling beams and fireplace with chamfered stopped beam. Trusses over right hand range pegged and rough hewn. Visible trusses over left hand range C19, with one surviving pegged collar rafter truss. C19 dogleg stair with stick balusters at rear of left range. Anthony Payne, retainer to the Grenvilles of Stowe, is said to have been born here in 1610. Early C20 drawings in the possession of the owner show a gable above the coach entrance with an oriel window carried on brackets.