28 AND 30, GREENHILL

Statutory Address: 28 AND 30, GREENHILL

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland (District Authority)

National Grid Reference: SY 68328 80132

WEYMOUTH

GV II

Pair of semi-detached houses. c1820-1840. Painted brickwork or rendered, slate roofs. The building, entered from Greenhill, is set back and up from the promenade. EXTERIOR: sea frontage: E front in painted brickwork is in 2 storeys, attic and basement, 4 windows, and a single window bay set back at either end. Large flat-roofed dormers are above 4 shallow arched recesses containing margin-pane sashes, 15-pane to first floor and 25-pane below. The basement has French doors and casement lights. Set back to each end is a bay with a 12-pane sash; to No.28 an arched doorway in 2 orders with plain fanlight and on steps with nosings, but No.30 has no door. A plain respond band to the arches, coped parapet, and coped verges to the double mansard roof, with large square central stack. To Greenhill No.28 has been modified; painted brickwork, with a wide C20 dormer above an original 15-pane stair window and a 3-light steel casement and a single-storey flat-roofed extension, with an arched doorway to the right, and a projecting gabled wing. No.30 is rendered and scribed, with a C20 mansard roof to the left, over the single bay, then a 9-pane sash flat-roofed dormer above 12-pane sashes and a 15-pane stair sash, all to flat segmental heads, and C20 door. INTERIOR: not inspected. This is the last property of a group immediately N of the main Esplanade terraces, marking the furthest reach of early C19 development in this direction.