LAVENHAMS

Statutory Address: LAVENHAMS

District: Uttlesford (District Authority)

Parish: Great Canfield

TL 52 SE GREAT CANFIELD HOPE END GREEN

1/4 LAVENHAMS

II

Hall house, C15, altered in C17, extended in C20. Timber-framed, plastered, roof tiled. Originally a hall house with 2 crosswings, of which the N crosswing remains substantially unaltered. Chimney inserted at S end of hall in late C16. Walls of hall raised to 2-storey height, upper part of S crosswing rebuilt, external chimney stack added at N end in early C17. Jetty of N crosswing underbuilt in C18. Flat-roofed single-storey extension to N, C20. S end of roof hipped, N crosswing hipped to W, gabled to E. 3-window range in main house, C20 casements. Some framing exposed internally. Jowled storey posts, stop-chamfered beams. N crosswing has crown-post roof, central crownpost concealed within partition, axial braces missing, ceiling plastered to collars.