THE OLD FORGE

Statutory Address: THE OLD FORGE

Ordnance survey map of THE OLD FORGE

Parish: Stithians

SW 73 NW STITHIANS HENDRA

2/250 The Old Forge -

GV II

Blacksmith's house. Circa mid C19. Granite rubble with granite dressings. Grouted slate half-hipped roof with C20 brick chimneys over side walls. Plan: Double depth plan with 2 front rooms flanking a central passage landing to a large rear entrance hall and stair. Left-hand room is wider, probably the original kitchen/living room with back kitchen behind; right hand room is probably original rear porch. Exterior: 2 storeys. Nearly symmetrical 3 window east front with doorway central to fenestration. Possibly original panelled door with top panels replaced with pane of glass. Circa late C19 or C20 6-pane horned sashes. Rear is unspoiled and has gable- ended stone porch right of middle. Original 6-panel door. Possibly original 6-pane hornless sashes to first floor openings, horned copy to ground floor right, otherwise C20 windows in original openings. Ground floor openings have granite lintels, first floor openings have segmental brick arches. Interior: Where inspected has original carpentry and joinery, details including dog- leg stair with stick balusters and turned newels.