DOWNING AND BELLMAN TOMBS AT APPROXIMATELY 3 METRES SOUTH OF CHURCH OF ST MAWNAN

Statutory Address: DOWNING AND BELLMAN TOMBS AT APPROXIMATELY 3 METRES SOUTH OF CHURCH OF ST MAWNAN

Map

Ordnance survey map of DOWNING AND BELLMAN TOMBS AT APPROXIMATELY 3 METRES SOUTH OF CHURCH OF ST MAWNAN

Parish: Mawnan

SW 72 NE MAWNAN MAWNAN

9/216 Downing and Bellman tombs at - approximately 3 metres south of Church of St Mawnan

GV II

2 chest tombs. Early C19. Larger (north) tomb to the Downing family, the other tomb to Catherine Bellman died 18- aged 52. The Downing chest has large base of dressed granite monoliths and the panelled chest is of freestone or possibly fine grained elvan. The Bellman chest has brick sides and moulded inscribed limestone lid. Both chests are rectangular on plan. The Downing chest has incised inscription to 5 of its 6 side and end panels. The chest has a chamfered plinth and moulded lid.