GWEEK METHODIST CHURCH INCLUDING WALLS, GATE PIERS AND GATES AT ROAD FRONT

Statutory Address: GWEEK METHODIST CHURCH INCLUDING WALLS, GATE PIERS AND GATES AT ROAD FRONT

Ordnance survey map of GWEEK METHODIST CHURCH INCLUDING WALLS, GATE PIERS AND GATES AT ROAD FRONT

Parish: Gweek

10/138 Gweek Methodist Church including - walls, gate-piers and gates at road front

GV II

Methodist Chapel including walls, gate-piers and gates at road front. Dated 1887. Stucco. Scantle slate roof with coped gable end at the entrance front. Clay ridge tiles, some with finials. Plan: Rectangular aisle-less chapel over schoolroom basement with choir over vestry projection at the rear. Classical style features. Exterior: 2 storeys (chapel over basement schoolroom). Symmetrical 3 window west gable front with round-headed openings to first floor and 3 square-headed windows to ground floor (basement). Plinth and mid-floor band. Original windows with marginal panes. Larger central window has 2 round-headed lights with foiled tracery. Lower windows have overlights. Name plaque to centre of gable. Side walls have 3 windows to each floor, similar to front windows except that upper windows have segmental heads, 3-light rear (east) window has intersecting glazing. Interior: Complete interior with all of its original features including: segmental barrel ceiling with moulded plaster ribs and ornate central rose moulded round; choir (ritual chancel) arch ; canted rostrum with turned baluster stairs ; communion rail on ornate cast-iron stanchions ; pitch-pine pews with shaped ends (sloping gallery at west end) ; choir stalls and basement stair with stick balusters. Parallel to the front of the chapel is a low wall with dressed granite copings and ramps to changes of level for slope down to right. Square-on-plan, granite monlithic piers flank a wide gateway on the right and rise above the 3 bays of the low walls. Iron railings and gates with scrolled detail.