BOSLOE HOUSE

Statutory Address: BOSLOE HOUSE

Ordnance survey map of BOSLOE HOUSE

Parish: Mawnan

SW 72 NE MAWNAN

9/166 Bosloe House -

GV II

Country house. Dated 1903, on rainwater head. Built for the Fox family. Killas rubble with granite dressings. Dry Delabole slate roof over the left-hand wing, otherwise concrete tile roofs. All the roofs have gable ends, most have granite copings. Stone axial and gable stacks. Plan: Vernacular revival style with Renaissance style features. An irregular overall U-shaped plan. The central range is 3 rooms wide, there is a large central hall set back behind a 3-bay open colonnade; behind the hall is a large stair hall; at either side are 2 double depth cross wings with reception rooms at the front and there is a large 2 storey entrance porch, behind the left-hand side of the stair hall. Set back on the left is a taller, probably guest wing, 3 rooms deep. Set back on the right is a lower service range and walled courtyard all built in a kind of English cottage style. Exterior: 2 storeys. Overall 1:1:3:1 2-bay south-east front. The central 1:3:1 bay principal range stands forward of the other bays. The bay on its left is taller but in similar style. The 2 bays on the right are in an English cottage style with rubble walls to the ground floor and plastered above over 2 moulded wall plates to give the impression of shallow jetties to the first floor and to the gables. The right-hand gable sweeps lower to the right. The principal range and the tall wing on the left have mullioned windows and leaded casements with transoms to the taller ground floor windows. There is a Tuscan colonnade in front of the 3 central bays of the principal range; the central bay has an elliptical arch, the flanking bays have round arches. The doorway is set back behind the central arch and is part of a 3- light window. Above the colonnade is a balcony with hipped dormers behind with 3 lights to the central dormer and 2 lights to the flanking dormers, repeating the arrangement within the colonnade below. Projecting gable end on the left has 1:2:2:2:1-light canted bay at the ground floor and 4-light window above; the other gable end on the right has 5-light window to each floor. Wing set back on the left and rear of the main house have similar windows including a tall 4-light transommed stair hall window and a tall 2-light service stair window with 2 transoms. The right-hand wing has 2 and 3-light wooded casements with wooden glazing bars. Rear porch has basket arched doorway and original panelled door. Interior: Ground floor front and stair hall of original house only inspected, and this is virtually unaltered since built. The hall has oak panelled walls and original chimney-pieces; stair hall has open-well stair with alternate turned and twist balusters and there are moulded ceiling cornices and other original features in all the rooms seen. Left-hand room has built in dresser at the rear and window seats in the bay windows.