GLEN AVON

Statutory Address: GLEN AVON

Ordnance survey map of GLEN AVON

Parish: Mawnan

SW 72 NE MAWNAN

9/170 Glen Avon - II

Cottage. Circa early C19. Painted rubble and rendered cob walls. Bitumen coated scantle slate roof sweeping lower at rear. Brick chimneys over the gable ends which have small external king-post trusses. Moulded wooden brackets under projecting eaves at the front. Plan: Double depth plan with presumably 2-rooms at the front flanking a central passage leading to stair between service rooms within integral outshut with chambers, mostly in its roof space. Cottage ornee. Exterior: 2-storeys. Symmetrical 3 window front with central doorway. Pointed arches with blind tympana to ground floor openings; small square first floor openings. Probably C20 door and 2-light casements. Interior: not inspected.