THE HAVEN

Statutory Address: THE HAVEN, CHURCH SQUARE

Parish: Constantine

National Grid Reference: SW7313929082

SW 72 NW CONSTANTINE CHURCH SQUARE, Constantine

8/92 The Haven

GV II

House. Circa late C17 or early C18, divided into 2 cottages in C19 and reunited in late C20. Granite rubble with dressed granite quoins and lintels. Thatched roof with gabled ends; the left hand gable end has a moulded kneeler at the front. Dressed granite gable end stacks and dripcources, the left hand stack has a moulded dripcource and cap. Plan: Double depth plan. Originally the house had 2 front rooms the kitchen to the left and parlour to the right, both heated from gable end stacks; and unheated rooms in an integral rear outshut. In the C19 the house was divided into 2 cottages. In the late C20 it was reunited and the partitions between the front rooms were removed creating one large room and a staircase inserted into the rear outshut. Exterior: 2 storeys. Nearly symmetrical 2-window front, the windows and doorway disposed towards the right. C20 12-pane sashes with granite lintels and cills. Central doorway with granite lintel and a C20 plank door; a blocked doorway immediately to its right. The thatched roof at the rear extends down to the lower eaves over the rear outshut. Interior: A very large fireplace at the left hand end has unchamfered granite lintel and jambs and a stone-lined oven in the left hand side. At the right hand end a smaller fireplace also with an unchamfered granite lintel and jambs but without an oven. These fireplaces were originally porbably concealed by chimney-pieces. The interior has been completely altered in the late C20 and no early joinery survives.