BOSVARREN HOUSE

Name: BOSVARREN HOUSE

BOSVARREN HOUSE

Parish: Constantine

SW 73 SE CONSTANTINE

6/9 Bosvarren House - II

House. Circa mid to late C18, with circa early to mid C19 rear wing. Granite rubble with granite ashlar front, the left side hung with scantle slates. Asbestos slate hipped roof with red clay tiles. Stacks in the side walls with rendered brick shafts and clay pots. Brick stack over front gable end of rear wing. Plan: Double depth plan. 2 principal front rooms an entrance hall between with a dog-leg staircase at the back. An arch in the rear wall of the right hand room leads to a smaller room behind. The fourth ground floor room is situated behind the left hand room. These principal ground floor rooms are in a piano nobile and the services were originally in the basement, but in circa early to mid C19 a single storey kitchen wing with a basement was built at the back to the right. Exterior: 2-storeys and basement, the ground floor raised over the basement on a piano nobile. Symmetrical 5-bay front closely spaced late C18 or early C19 12-pane sashes in cambered brick arch openings with keystones and granite cills. In the basement smaller 6-pane sash to left and right of a flight of granite steps with wrought iron balustrades up to the central doorway in the piano nobile which has a round head, plain semi-circular fanlight and original 6-panel door. Blind side elevations. Rear elevation is nearly symmetrical with large 28-pane stair sash flanked by 16-pane sashes on both ground and first floors and 12-pane sashes in the basement either side of the basement doorway which has a panelled door. Immediately to the right of the stair window there is a smaller fixed light 6-pane window which was originally the back doorway. All the rear windows are the original sashes in openings with granite lintels and cills. The rear wing is single storey over a basement, its inner face has original 12-pane sash on either side of a central doorway with a plank door approached by a flight of granite steps. There is also a basement doorway to the left with a plank door. There is a basement area around the whole house except for the rear wing. It has granite paving and dressed granite coping to the retaining wall. Interior: Most of the original internal joinery survives including some mahogany panelled doors with brass locks and drop handles. The front right hand room has a moulded cornice and dado rail and an C18 chimney-piece with an eared architrave and dentilled cornice. A moulded ogee arch leads to the small room behind which has a glazed china cupboard on either side of the arch with diamond panes and diagonal glazing bars. The front right hand room has a small C19 chimney-piece and flanking glazed china cupboards with diagonal pattern glazing bars; a moulded ceiling cornice and dado rail. The rear left hand room has a late C19 chimney-piece in classical style. The entrance with its moulded ceiling cornice leads to a simple dog-leg staircase at the back with a moulded string, stick balusters and square newels with caps. The first floor rooms were not inspected. The basement has cobbled and granite flag floors. The kitchen was at the rear left of the basement and has a fireplace with brick arch. According to C.S. Gilbert in his Survey of Cornwall of 1820, Bosvarren House was then the seat of Mrs Boulderson. The earlier house, Bosvarren Farmhouse(qv) is situated nearby. Source: Charles Henderson, A History of the Parish of Constantine in Cornwall. pages 169 to 171.

Gilbert, C S , An Historical Survey of the County of Cornwall, (1820)
Henderson, C, A History of the Parish of Constantine in Cornwall169-171