THE DUKE OF LEEDS PUBLIC HOUSE, INCLUDING GUIDE POST

Statutory Address: THE DUKE OF LEEDS PUBLIC HOUSE, INCLUDING GUIDE POST

Ordnance survey map of THE DUKE OF LEEDS PUBLIC HOUSE, INCLUDING GUIDE POST

Parish: Crowan

SW 63 SW CROWAN LEEDSTOWN

4/159 The Duke of Leeds Public House, - including guide post

GV II

Public house and adjoining guide post, circa early-mid C19. Granite ashlar front, otherwise painted render. Hipped dry Delabole slate roof with wide eaves and panelled plaster eaves soffit. Partly rendered slender brick chimneys over side walls. Cast-iron ogee gutters. Double depth plan plus shallow later outshut at rear left. Symmetrical original plan with 2 equal front rooms with central cross passage between leading to central stair between 2 rear service rooms. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3 window north east road front, the left hand side facing a minor road, situated on one corner of a cross road. Plinth and mid-floor string returning at the sides. Central doorway with original 6-panel door and overlight. Original 12-pane hornless sashes, those to the front with louvred shutters (the 2 ground floor sashes on the left hand wall are horned replacements). There is a circa early C20 adjustable column signpost clasping the left hand corner, RELUBBUS in relief on one pointer and HAYLE in relief on the other, both with painted pointing hinds in relief. Interior : some original carpentry and joinery including an open-string stair with stick balusters and mahogany handrail, moulded plaster ceiling band in the front left hand room. Right hand rooms and first floor not inspected.