ENGINE HOUSE AT SW639323, NANCEGOLLAN MINE OR FLORENCE UNITED TIN MINE

Name: ENGINE HOUSE AT SW639323, NANCEGOLLAN MINE OR FLORENCE UNITED TIN MINE

Parish: Crowan

SW 63 SW CROWAN NACEGOLLAN

4/162 Engine House at Sl#639323, - Nancegollan Mine or Florence United Tin Mine GV II

Disused beam engine house. Circa mid 1860s. Granite rubble with dressed granite quoins and jambstones, brick arches, dressed coursed granite, almost ashlar to bob wall. Rectangular single-cell plan with thicker bob wall (south) overlooking the former shaft. Machinery, floors, roof structure and framed and weather-boarded 2nd floor and gable end over the bob wall removed. 2-3 storeys over basement. Tall engine house with original masonry virtually intact including gable end on the north side. Round-headed window openings. The south bob wall has wide central basement opening and narrower opening over. Opening to each floor of the opposite (north) wall and to the 1st floor middle of the left hand (west) wall. Other smaller openings for beams or machinery are spanned by wooden lintels. Built for 40-inch pumping engine, presumably ceased work in 1873 when the engine was advertised for sale. This engine house is a good example and unusually complete. Sources: Kenneth Brown, council member of the Trevithick Society.