TREMAYNE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: TREMAYNE FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of TREMAYNE FARMHOUSE

Parish: Crowan

SW 63 NW CROWAN TREMAYNE

1/172 Tremayne Farmhouse -

GV II

Farmhouse and adjoining outbuildings. C18, extended later. Dressed granite brought to course front of house, granite ashlar front (rear wall) of barn, dressed granite quoins, sills, jambstones and lintels, rubble to other elevations. Steep scantle slate roof over house and later rear outshut, corrugated asbestos roof over the barn. Brick chimney over the left hand gable end and tall brick shaft over the external full depth stack of the outshut behind. Original axial granite chimney over the cross wall between the house and the barn. Cast iron ogee eaves gutters except over window openings. Overall L-shaped plan : house with barn on the right and single storey outbuilding at right angles behind the barn, Originally a 2 room house, possibly with a stair projection at the rear, hall/kitchen right and smaller parlour left, with cross passage between. Circa later C18 a barn added on the right hand side with windows facing the rear and only a first floor doorway approached by a straight flight of 8 steps at the front. In circa the early C19 an outshut was added along the rear, providing 2 shallow service rooms; at the same time a stick baluster stair was inserted and the front door position changed. Circa late C19 a single storey shippon was added behind the right hand side of the barn. In the early C20 the floors were renewed but not the roof structure. 2 storeys. Nearly symmetrical 3 window south-west front with the resited doorway slightly right of middle with the original doorway, left of middle, blocked. 6-panel. door with flush beaded bottom panels and later glazed top panels. Horned sashes in original openings. The masonry of the adjoining barn, right is of superior ashlar and presumably represents a successful period in the farm's development. Interior has probably early C19 stair, otherwise later joinery. 1st floor not inspected. This is an interesting farmhouse and barn, the barn with a blind show front and a working rear.