GODOLPHIN COTTAGE

Statutory Address: GODOLPHIN COTTAGE

Ordnance survey map of GODOLPHIN COTTAGE

Parish: Crowan

SW 53 SW CROWAN

3/109 Godolphin Cottage -

GV II

Probably count (account) house with adjoining domestic accommodation and grooms cottage possibly once with forge. Circa early C19. Stucco front with asbestos slate roof, otherwise painted rubble with grouted scantle slate roofs, polygonal and hipped over the grooms cottage, left, otherwise with gable ends. Three brick chimney at either end of the count house and over the left hand gable of the parallel roof behind. A single storey double depth count house with 2 front rooms and shallower rear rooms; central cross passage between to a 2 rooms wide 2 storey house behind slightly offset to the right and its front facing in the opposite direction to the count house front. This house has a central doorway and stair between its 2 original rooms plus a later lean-to obscuring part of its original front. The single-cell 2-storey grooms cottage adjoins at the left hand side of the count house. Polygonal plan, tapered because of entrance lane, evidence for removed fireplace, possibly forge, in rear right hand obtuse corner. Single storey symmetrical 2 window south front (wall continues blind farther to left). Central Doric doorway with fluted pilasters and panelled reveals and soffit; 6-panel door with top 4 panels later glazed; 3 steps in front. Original 16 pane hornless sashes, also to rear left and side wall, right. 'Front' of house has one original ground floor sash, and panelled door. The left hand side of the house demolished later in the C19 when the lean-to was built. Grooms house has 4-panel door and small window to light each floor the upper floor partly in the roof space, Interior virtually complete and unaltered since the C19: original doors, floors and stairs. This is a rare single storey count house and virtually unaltered since built.