BREAGE METHODIST CHURCH INCLUDING COURTYARD WALLS AND GATE PIERS

Date first listed: 26-Aug-1987

Statutory Address: BREAGE METHODIST CHURCH INCLUDING COURTYARD WALLS AND GATE PIERS, TREWITHICK ROAD

Ordnance survey map of BREAGE METHODIST CHURCH INCLUDING COURTYARD WALLS AND GATE PIERS

Parish: Breage

Details

SW 62 NW BREAGE TREWITHICK ROAD (formerly School Road), Breage 7/90 Breage Methodist Church including courtyard walls and gate piers

GV II

Methodist chapel. Circa 1833. Painted rubble with dressed granite quoins, sills, jambstones and lintels; painted round-headed brick arches to 1st floor openings. Hipped asbestos slate roof. Rectangular aiseless plan with organ chamber in later projection at the middle of rear. Gallery on 4 sides. Stable adjoining the rear right hand side. Two storey elevations. The south-east (ritual west) front has central flat headed doorway with original pair of flush-beaded 6-panel doors. The 2 first floor (gallery) windows are round-head fixed lights with intersecting glazing bars to the window heads. Each side wall has 2 ground floor flat-headed windows and 2 round- headed 1st floor windows, 16-pane sashes to the ground floor and sashes with interesting glazing bars to the 1st floors. Some of the windows are original with crown glass, others are copies. Interior has its complete original gallery fitted with box pews. The gallery is carried on wooden Tuscan columns, originally marbled, (Christopher Stell) and the front of the gallery is panelled, the panelling ramped up from the ritual east end. The flat plaster ceiling has a fine central concentric circle rose with central pendant. Fluted Corinthian pilasters flanking the organ chamber are probably late Cl9 as, is the large bow fronted pulpit with blind arcading. At each side of the pulpit is a winder stair with turned newels and splat balusters. At the front of the chapel is a low granite ashlar wall with 3 entrances, each entrance with round-headed granite monolith gate piers. The original iron railings are replaced with pierced concrete blocks. This is an exceptionally fine chapel with a complete gallery, the whole building little altered since the C19. Source: C Stell, draft of RCHM inventory of Non-Conformist Chapels.