12, WESTGATE STREET

Statutory Address: 12, WESTGATE STREET

Ordnance survey map of 12, WESTGATE STREET

District: St. Edmundsbury (District Authority)

Parish: Bury St. Edmunds

BURY ST EDMUNDS

II

House. Later C17 with a C18 front. Timber-framed and rendered; plaintiled roof. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, attics and cellars. 3 windows to the main part of the front: 6-pane to the 1st storey and 16-pane to the ground storey, all in flush cased frames; a narrow sash window to each storey on the far left. 3 gabled dormers with 4-pane 2-light casement windows have pierced ornamental ridge tiles, fluted bargeboards and hanging finials. A 6-panel door in deep panelled reveals with a moulded architrave. A tall red brick chimney-stack on the east side has 3 attached hexagonal shafts and rebuilt corbelled caps. The rectangular base is almost completely obscured by the ridge of the present roof. Lean-to extensions and a wing at the rear. INTERIOR: a large cellar with brick walling, some flint and reused stone blocks. No framing exposed: all main beams boxed in and fireplaces replaced. Thought to have been originally jettied. Panelled internal shutters to the windows. The entrance hall has a dado of Jacobean panelling uncovered during restoration in the 1970s. Early C19 stair with stick balusters and ramped handrail. Clasped purlins to the front range of the roof.