JUBILEE ROCK

Statutory Address: JUBILEE ROCK

Ordnance survey map of JUBILEE ROCK

Parish: Blisland

National Grid Reference: SX1036074374

BLISLAND SX 17 SW 9/13 Jubilee Rock - II

Large rock. Ornamented in 1810 and restored and amended in 1859 and 1887. Ornamented by Lieut. John Rogers and restored at the joint expense of Lady Molesworth and Lord Falmouth. Large rock which originally supported a logan stone. Decorated in 1810 by Lieut. John Rogers who was on sick leave. Carved on the north side of the rock are the Falmouth and Morshead coat of arms with the Molesworth arms on the south side. Emblems also include the figure of Britannia as depicted on a penny coin, a beehive, ship, plough and the Cornish Arms surmounted by the Prince's Plume. Datestone 1810 and VR 1887. Polsue, J Lake's Parachial History of the County of Cornwall 1867, reprinted 1974.