LOWER METHERIN FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: LOWER METHERIN FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of LOWER METHERIN FARMHOUSE

Parish: Blisland

BLISLAND SX 17 SW 9/20 Lower Metherin Farmhouse -

GV II

Farmhouse. Circa early C17 or earlier. Stone rubble with granite quoins. Rag slate roof with gable end on right and gable end to front wing on left. Projecting stone rubble and granite end stack on right with moulded granite strings and rendered shaft. Projecting stone rubble end stack on front left with brick shaft. Plan: Original plan uncertain. The ground slopes down to the right (south east). Main range of 2 room and possibly through passage plan with lower room on right, heated by end stack. It is uncertain whether the left hand room is heated. Wing of 1-room plan on front left, heated by end stack. Stair in projection at inner angle between left hand wing and main range. Exterior: 2 storeys. Regular 1:2 window front with front wing on left and ground sloping down to right. 2-light casements on ground and first floor of left hand wing. Stair projection in angle lit by small C20 window. C20 glazed porch with 4- pane sash to right and two 2-light casements on first floor. Interior: not accessible. An interior inspection may reveal some interesting features and maybe helpful in assessing the development of the plan.