CHURCH COTTAGE

Statutory Address: CHURCH COTTAGE

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH COTTAGE

Parish: Week St. Mary

National Grid Reference: SX2378297678

WEEK ST MARY WEEK ST MARY SX 29 NW 6/82 Church Cottage

GV II

House, formerly 2 cottages C17 with C20 additions at rear. Whitewashed cob on stone plinth, corrugated asbestos roof, formerly thatched, brick chimneys. Plan of 2 single cell cottages, formerly entered through common entrance door into passage with doors off. 2-storey, 3 window range, ground floor windows renewed 2-light casements with glazing bars, middle window replacing door. First floor windows left and right similar, middle window 1-light casement with glazing bars. Ground floor room right has massive fireplace with 1 granite jamb chamfered fireplace beam with straight cut stops and cloam oven cross beam and curved, roughly-hewn floor beams. Circa C19 newel staircase to left of fireplace. Ground floor room left has similar floor beams and staircase and massive slatestone fireplace with chamfered fireplace beam and cloam oven. Some original roof timbers remain.