WYE COTTAGE

Statutory Address: WYE COTTAGE, B3298

Ordnance survey map of WYE COTTAGE

Parish: St. Day

Details

ST DAY TOLGULLOW SW 74 SW (west side of B3298) 6/364 1.12.51 Wye Cottage GV II Cottage. Probably early C18; altered. Rubble and cob, painted white, with thatched roof. Rectangular 2-unit single-depth plan. Two low storeys and 3 bays, symmetrical; ground floor of rubble, 1st floor of cob (slightly projected); central doorway with plain reveal; two 2-light horizontal-sliding sashes at ground floor and 3 smaller ones under the eaves above, with 16 and 12 panes respectively. Steeply-pitched thatched roof, with external chimneys stacks at both gables, that to the left much larger, with offsets, (and a small casement inserted to the rear of this). Modern flat-roofed addition to the rear. Interior altered.