TOLGULLOW HOUSE

Statutory Address: TOLGULLOW HOUSE, 1 AND 2, B3298

Ordnance survey map of TOLGULLOW HOUSE

Parish: St. Day

Details

ST DAY TOLGULLOW SW 74 SW (east side of B3298) 6/366 Nos.l and 2 Tolgullow House GV II House, now 2 dwellings. c.1830; altered. Coursed squared granite with quoins, covered at 1st floor by scored stucco; roof concealed. Rectangular double-depth plan (with various additions to the rear which are not of special interest). Two storeys and 3 bays, symmetrical; the ground floor (which was formerly covered by prominent verandah) has a central doorway with splayed voussoirs and keystone in a run-out lintel, jambs with large quoins, and a recessed door (altered); and large tripartite windows, sashed without glazing bars, with rendered surrounds applied on top of large quoins; the 1st floor has 4-pane sashed windows with keystones, and a parapet concealing the roof. Gable chimneys At the right- hand end is a short embattled screen wall with 2 large 2-centred arched blind windows, and a returned end with a similarly arched doorway. Interior not inspected.