STAMPS ENGINE HOUSE TO WHEAL PEEVOR MINE AT SW 707 442

Statutory Address: STAMPS ENGINE HOUSE TO WHEAL PEEVOR MINE AT SW 707 442

Ordnance survey map of STAMPS ENGINE HOUSE TO WHEAL PEEVOR MINE AT SW 707 442

Parish: Redruth

Details

REDRUTH RADNOR SW 74 SW 6/293 Stamps engine house to Wheal Peevor Mine at SW 707 442 GV II Stamps engine house at former tin mine, now derelict. Probably 1870's. Squared granite and uncoursed rubble, with brick arches to windows, brick upper stage to chimney; now roofless. Rectangular plan on east-west axis, with bob wall to west overlooking site of former stamps, chimney attached attached at north-east corner. Three short stages, with various round-headed openings including driver's window in bob wall, large opening in south side wall, and some square-headed and altered openings. Tapered cylindrical chimney with no cornices, top of brick stage slightly damaged. Reference: D.B.Barton op.cit. Part of very staining group on this site.