THE FORMER RECTORY

Statutory Address: THE FORMER RECTORY

Parish: Redruth

National Grid Reference: SW6917941355

REDRUTH CHURCH TOWN SW 64SE 5/376 The former Rectory

G.V. II

Former rectory. Early C19, extended in early to mid C19. Granite rubble with dressed granite quoins partly rendered. Sluried slate hipped roofs, partly reclad in asbetos tiles. Side stacks with brick shafts, some rendered and with square yellow clay pots.

Plan: L-shaped on plan. The front range has 3 principal rooms on the garden front with a stairhall behind entered from the right side. The rear right hand service wing was entered and heightened to 3 storeys in circa early to mid C19.

Exterior: 2 storey front range with symmetrical 4-bay garden front with C19 12-pa e sashes on ground floor (glazing bars missing from lower sashes) and C19 9-pane sashes on front floor. The right hand side has various C19 sashes and a flush-panelled and glazed door to left with porch over tapered wooden columns and 3 storeys on right which breaks forward and has later wooden balcony. The rear elevation of the front range has large C19 round-headed stair window The rear wing to left which rises to 3 storeys also has C19 sashes, mostly of 16 panes and 12 panes, a Casement and flush-panel door with C20 wooden porch.

Interior: is intact and retains most of the original joinery including panelled doors etc. The principal front rooms have good marble chimney pieces and moulded ceiling cornice . The hall has moulded ceiling cornice and open-well, open- storey staircase with stick bal sters, column newel and moulded mahogany handrail. The kitchen has C19 built in dresser with rack and an iron range.