PENCOYS VILLA

Statutory Address: PENCOYS VILLA, CHUCH ROAD

Ordnance survey map of PENCOYS VILLA

Parish: Carn Brea

Details

CARN BREA CHURCH ROAD SW63 NE (south side) 8/142 Four Lanes Pencoys Villa II House. Later C19. Squared killas rubble brought to courses, with granite quoins and dressings, slurried slate roof. Rectangular double-depth plan. Two storeys and 3 bays, symmetrical; central doorway protected by 5-sided wooden and glazed porch which has segmental-arched glazing with coloured margin panes to the door and the windows and a glazed roof with apex finial; 12-pane unhorned sashed windows with exposed boxes; hipped roof with projecting eaves, side-wall chimneys. Short single-storey wing added at right-hand end. Rear has inter alia a tall round-headed stairwindow with coloured margin panes. Interior: doglegged staircase with open string and stick balusters.