GWARDER FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: GWARDER FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of GWARDER FARMHOUSE

Parish: St. Gluvias

SW 73 NE ST GLUVIAS ENYS

1/117 Gwarder Farmhouse - GV II

Farmhouse. Possibly C18, remodelled and extended in the C19. Granite and killas rubble with granite dressing. Rubble arches over the principal openings. Grouted scantle slate roof with gable ends over original range with rubble lateral stack over the front wall on the left. Dry Delabole slate roof over rear wing. Rendered (probably stone) stacks over the front end and over rear gable end. Plan: Irregular T-shaped plan. Original 2-room range at the entrance front with entrance hall between the rooms plus 2-rooms deep C19 wing added at right angles behind at left of middle and single-storey dairy in front of the left-hand side. Reception rooms are in the rear wing. Exterior: 2 storeys. Elevations unaltered since the C19. Segmental arches over the openings. North-east entrance front has central doorway and window on its right. C19 6-pane door and overlight. Zinc gauze to window. Entrance front rooms (probably kitchen on left and large pantry/dairy on the right are lit by windows in the gable ends. C19 windows 12-pane 2-light casement over latticed ventilated window at right- hand end; 12-pane hornless sashes at left-hand end. Left-hand wall of rear wing is a 2-window garden front with wider ground floor window opening. C19 12-pane sashes over 18-pane sashes with sidelights. Front dairy wing has a presumably C18 2-panel door. Interior not inspected.