METHODIST SUNDAY SCHOOL

Statutory Address: METHODIST SUNDAY SCHOOL, ST MICHAEL'S ROAD

Ordnance survey map of METHODIST SUNDAY SCHOOL

Parish: St. Gluvias

SW 73 NE ST GLUVIAS ST MICHAEL'S ROAD, Ponsanooth

1/130 Methodist Sunday School - GV II

Methodist Sunday School. Datestone 1892. Granite rubble with granite dressings. Bitumen coated and grouted scantle slate roof with gable ends. Coped gable end to road front. Plan: Rectangular plan with small wing at the middle of the rear and a porch towards the front on the right. Basement under front end facing road. Exterior: Single storey. Tall unaltered elevations. Symmetrical l:l:l-bay road front with central bay surmounted by pedimented gable and broken forward. Plinth with memorial stones, rusticated granite quoins, granite strings, original round head windows with marginal panes and some coloured glass. Central bay has 3 stepped lights under a round hood mould; flanking bays have single-light windows. Side walls have original 2-light windows with round-headed lights. Gable-ended porch has original pair of doors and 2-pane fanlight. Interior not inspected. .