CAMBORNE YOUTH CENTRE AND PRIMARY RESOURCES CENTRE

Statutory Address: CAMBORNE YOUTH CENTRE AND PRIMARY RESOURCES CENTRE, BASSET ROAD

Ordnance survey map of CAMBORNE YOUTH CENTRE AND PRIMARY RESOURCES CENTRE

Parish: Camborne

CAMBORNE BASSET ROAD SW 63 NW (west side) 10/16 Camborne Youth Centre and Primary Resources Centre

GV II Camborne Board School, now education centre. Dated 1893 in gable. Snecked rock-faced sandstone with granite quoins and dressings, slate roof. Irregular plan with L-shaped rear wing round a courtyard to the rear of the main block. Free Gothic style. Two high storeys and 3:3:3 unequal bays, symmetrical as a whole and in each of the 3 parts, with a triangular emphasis; the 3-bay gabled centre, which breaks forward and is wider, has a central 2-storey canted bay of ashlar with pinnacled buttresses at ground floor flanking a basket-arched and chamfered surround to a window which has 3 cusped lights over a cross-window, 3-stage mullion-and-transom windows at 1st floor, and a deep embattled parapet; flanking this feature are large transomed 3-light windows at ground floor and cross-windows at 1st floor, all these with sill-bands, quoined surrounds and shallow- triangular-headed lintels. The steeply-pitched gable has kneelers, a pair of small square offsets and an apex finial, and between the offsets is a datestone with raised lettering: "CAMBORNE BOARD SCHOOL 1893" with a small stepped triple lancet above. At ground floor each wing has 2 cross-windows (with ventilators inserted in 3 upper lights of those to the right), but at 1st floor they imitate the triangular pattern of the centre, with small single-light windows flanking a tall 3-stage transomed window which rises into a gablet matching the principal gable in style. The roof has cockscomb ridge tiles (some missing) and a corniced chimney at the left gable. The side walls have inter alia large Venetian-style mullion-and- transom windows. A single-storey addition to the rear corner of the rear wing is not of special interest.