TREVERVA METHODIST CHURCH INCLUDING RAMP, GATE PIERS, GATES, WALLS AND RAILINGS AT ROAD FRONTAGE

Date first listed: 24-Nov-1988

Statutory Address: TREVERVA METHODIST CHURCH INCLUDING RAMP, GATE PIERS, GATES, WALLS AND RAILINGS AT ROAD FRONTAGE

Map

Ordnance survey map of TREVERVA METHODIST CHURCH INCLUDING RAMP, GATE PIERS, GATES, WALLS AND RAILINGS AT ROAD FRONTAGE

Parish: Budock

SW 73 SE BUDOCK TREVERVA

3/53 Treverva Methodist church including ramp, gate-piers, gates, walls and railings at road frontage GV II

Methodist chapel including ramp, gate-piers, gates, walls and railings at road frontage. Datestone 1889. Slightly rock-faced dressed granite brought to course. Granite brick and freestone dressings. Bitumen coated grouted dry Delabole slate roof with gable ends. Chimney over later organ loft at rear. Plan: Rectangular aisle-less plan chapel over school room on the ground floor. Chapel has ritual east end at the south-west end and a large window at the opposite end (the front). The entrance porch midway to the left-hand wall is approached by a ramp from a gateway at the road front. Later C19 or C20 canted organ loft at rear. Gothic style features. Exterior: 2 storeys. Unaltered elevation with original doors and windows in original openings. Symmetrical l:l:l-bay north east front gable end with central bay broken forward. Brick string courses, 3 courses of moulded granite kneeler stones to the gables. Central bay has large 5-light pointed-arched freestone window with 5 lancets and a cinquefoil rose piercing an otherwise blind tympanum; coloured leaded lights; the window has low transoms and is carried on a 7-bay blind arcade of pointed arches. The hoodmould is of alternate brick and moulded freestone to produce a polychrome effect and the apex of the central gable is constructed of decorated terra cotta panels surmounted by a freestone finial. Ground floor windows (and windows to the other elevations) have brick dressings including shallow arches over the openings. Single-light windows in the bays flanking the principal window have granite lintels with relieving arches over. South-east entrance front has central 2- storey gable-ended porch with the first floor chapel doorway approached by a ramp on the right. 4-panel door. In front of the ramp is a wide gateway with square-on-plan piers with pyramidal cap. Right of the gateway is a low wall surmounted by railings left of the gateway is a high coped wall with a stepped granite stile on its left. Original wrought-iron gates and railings with scrolled decoration. Interior (not inspected) has all of its original features and fittings.