TRETHIN

Name: TRETHIN

TRETHIN

Parish: Advent

ADVENT SX 18 SW 5/21 Trethin - 19.1.52 II*

House. Circa late C16 or early C17 with parlour wing added in 1655 (datestone). Partly rendered stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gable end on right and hipped end to front wing on left. Gable end to 2-storey porch. Stone rubble axial stack, originally gable end stack on left and projecting rendered stone rubble stack with set offs on right hand gable end. Side lateral stack to cross wing on left. Plan : Although the ground slopes down on the left it appears that the higher stairs end was on the left with a hall and parlour wing and the kitchen on the right. Original plan possibly of 2 rooms or more with a through passage; the hall on left heated by a gable end stack and with a stair projection on the front lower right hand side. Kitchen on right heated by a gable end stack. 2 storey porch added on front in circa early C17. In 1655 a parlour wing was added on the higher left hand end of the hall, projecting forward; the front room heated by a side lateral stack. It is uncertain whether the house continued further on the lower right hand side. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front with front parlour wing on left, stair projection near centre and 2-storey porch adjoining on right. The parlour wing has a 4-light mullion window on the ground floor with initials 'MV' (Matthew Vivian) in labels. Inner side wall of wing has a 3-light mullion window on the ground floor and a 4 over 8 pane sash on the first floor in a 3-light mullion window surround. The hall on left has a large C20 window on the ground floor and a 2-light casement above with a 3-light greenstone window in the stair projection to the right. The 2-storey porch has a chamfered granite surround to the doorframe with pyramid stops and a C20 door. 2-light mullion window on first floor. The kitchen to right is lit by a C19 2-light casement on the ground floor with a 6-pane sash on the first. Lean-to outshot on right hand gable end and to rear of hall. Interior : Inner door to front of passage has a hollow chamfered granite surround with pyramid stops. Thick cross wall on higher side of through passage and partition on lower side continuing up to first floor. Entrance to hall on left with timber circa late C16 segmental arched doorframe with chamfer, the stops eroded. The hall fireplace has a chamfered granite surround the door adjoining to left, leading into the parlour wing with an ovolo moulded timber doorframe of circa 1655. Ovolo moulded timber doorframe to outshot to rear of hall, the circa C17 frame probably reused and reset with runout stops with double nick at pointed end. Shouldered timber doorframe to stair with chamfer and runout stops. In the kitchen, to the right of the passage, several ceiling beams have been reused. The newel stair is carpeted and has chamfered doorframe at the top leading into the room above the porch. The parlour wing was added by Matthew Vivian in 1655 and remodelled partly in the C19. The rear room has been partly altered with a partition and C19 stair inserted. The front room is heated by a side lateral stack with 'M 1655 V' carved in the granite lintel above the fireplace. The granite jambs are unusually hollow chamfered and moulded on both sides as the fireplace projects into the room with ball and pyramid stops on the inner side and diagonal stops on the outer side. Roof: the roof structure above the porch was not accessible although the principals appear to have slightly curved feet. The 2 trusses above the hall have trenched purlins, the lower set possibly threaded, with morticed apices and a diagonally set ridge. The collars are dovetailed with a single notch. The kitchen range has 1 truss of circa C18, the apex and collar partly halved, lap-jointed and pegged. Copies of the inventory and will of Matthew Vivian dated 1664 are in possession of the owners.