THE OLD POST OFFICE

Statutory Address: THE OLD POST OFFICE

Ordnance survey map of THE OLD POST OFFICE

Parish: Camelford

National Grid Reference: SX0886181350

CAMELFORD HELSTONE SX 08 SE 4/49 The Old Post Office - GV II

House. Circa early C17, remodelled in late C19. Stone rubble, rendered on front elevation. Rag slate roof with gable ends and gable end to higher wing on rear right. Large stone rubble stack with brick shaft asymmetrically set in right hand gable end, large stone rubble stack with brick shaft asymmetrically placed in rear right hand wing and C20 rendered brick shaft to rear lateral stack heating left hand room. Plan: considerably altered and the original arrangement is uncertain. The existing house has a 2 room range facing the road, entrance near centre, the left hand room heated by a rear lateral stack and the right hand room by a gable end stack. Wing of 1-room plan to rear right, heated by gable end stack. The earlier house may have been of 2 room plan comprising the existing rear wing and the front right hand room. The roof trusses appear to indicate that the house originally had a gable end to the road although the weathering on the right hand gable end stack appears to indicate that the stack has always been gabled although originally in the centre rather than asymmetrically placed. It is therefore uncertain whether the earlier house continued in its present 'L' shaped plan, the left hand room rebuilt on the site of an earlier range or whether the left hand room is an addition and the house has been reorientated and the roof remodelled. Stair projection, probably for newel stair (removed) in angle of left hand room and rear right hand wing. Exterior : 2 storeys. Regular 3 window front with 4-pane sashes and circa late C19 glazed porch. Right hand side elevation of rear wing with lintel of 2-light mullion window the opening remodelled. Gable end of rear wing has a hollow chamfered surrounding to a 2-light mullion window in the first floor. Interior : considerably altered with C20 chimney-pieces and circa late C19 stair. Roof structure partly replaced. Trusses of circa late C17 or early C18 lapped and pegged at the apices, remodelled when the ridge to the rear wing was raised. Roof structure above left hand room not accessible.