MIDLANE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: MIDLANE FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of MIDLANE FARMHOUSE

Parish: Laneast

National Grid Reference: SX2313284419

LANEAST SX 28 SW 4/141 Midlane Farmhouse - II

Farmhouse. Circa early C19, with alterations of later C19 and some C20 alterations. Slatestone rubble. Slate roof with ridge tiles and gable ends. Gable end stacks with rubble shaft with shaped top to left and rendered shaft to right. Plan: 2-room plan, with central passage with a straight stair. The kitchen is to left, and a smaller parlour to right, each room heated from a gable end stack. There is a single storey unheated outshut of later C19 along the whole of the rear, and a small outhouse to rear left of later C19. Exterior: 2 storeys, asymmetrical 3-window front. First floor has three 2-light 2- pane C19 casements. Ground floor has 3-light 2-pane C19 casement to left and two 2- light 2-pane C19 casements to right, all with timber lintels. Later C19 gabled porch with 4-pane window at the front and left side, and C20 door at the right side. The left end is blind, with external weathered stack. The right end has external stack. At the rear the roof is bitumenised and forms a catslide over the outshut, roofed partly in corrugated asbestos. C20 window at the right side of the outshut and a small single storey outhouse attached to left, with window at the outer side and door at the inner side. There are three C20 windows to the outshut. Interior: The rooms at ground floor have C19 ceiling beams and C20 fireplaces. The room to left retains a C19 mantel over the fireplace, with a cupboard recess to each side, the cupboard to left with plank door, the cupboard to right with door with strap hinges.