BARN AND FARMWORKERS COTTAGE ON EAST SIDE OF YARD OF HAM MILL FARM

Statutory Address: BARN AND FARMWORKERS COTTAGE ON EAST SIDE OF YARD OF HAM MILL FARM

Ordnance survey map of BARN AND FARMWORKERS COTTAGE ON EAST SIDE OF YARD OF HAM MILL FARM

Parish: Werrington

National Grid Reference: SX3442787023

WERRINGTON SX 38 NW 9/269 Barn and farmworkers cottage - on east side of yard of Ham Mill Farm

GV II

Barn and farmworkers cottage. Mid C19. Stone rubble. Slate roof with hipped ends. Small brick axial stack to right. Plan: Overall rectangular plan. Probably originally shippons on ground floor with loft above, the right hand side altered probably in the early C20 to form a farmworkers cottage. Exterior: Two storeys. Asymmetrical front elevation with dressed stone segmental arches to openings. Two shippon doors to left with C19 and C20 windows in shippon openings to right, the entrance inserted and an opening to right of centre blocked. First floor with C20 window in centre, plank door to loft to left and 2-light casement inserted in partly blocked door opening to right. Two slit openings to right and left. Forms east side of particularly unaltered C19 farmyard.