INCLINE PLANE, BRIDGE AND WHEEL PIT TO EAST OF PLANE COTTAGE

Name: INCLINE PLANE, BRIDGE AND WHEEL PIT TO EAST OF PLANE COTTAGE

Parish: Werrington

WERRINGTON SX 39 SW 5/275 Incline plane, bridge and wheel - pit to east of Plane Cottage

GV II

Incline plane, incorporating bridge over road and wheelpit. Circa 18209. Incline plane of stone rubble, the surface of which is now partly grassed with stone rubble bridge over road below and wheelpit constructed of stone rubble at the upper end. The plane was built instead of a lock for the Bude Canal (opened 1823). The tub boats which were used on the canal were fitted with iron wheels. When they arrived at the incline plane they were floated out of the water and put onto one of the two sets of rails which enabled the boats to ascend and descend the plane at the same time. The narrow stepped path alongside the plane was use by the horses and pedestrians. The integral bridge on the lower end carries the incline plane over the road which runs roughly parallel to the canal for much of its course through Werrington parish. The bridge has a dressed stone segmental arch and stone rubble parapets. The plane was worked by a continuous chain over a winding drum, the boats being hooked to the big chain by a smaller 10 link chain. The water wheel which stood in the water pit at the top of the plane provided the necessary power. The wheel has been removed, but the entrance to the pit remains unaltered. Rendell. J. The Story of the Bude Canal, 1987.

Rendell, J, The Story of the Bude Canal, (1987)

National Grid Reference: SX3380790489