CROSSGATE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: CROSSGATE FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of CROSSGATE FARMHOUSE

Parish: Werrington

WERRINGTON CROSSGATE SX 38 NW 9/295 Crossgate Farmhouse - GV II

Farmhouse. Possibly C18, heavily remodelled in early C19. Rendered and painted stone rubble. The wall on front left appears to have been partly rebuilt in brick. Rag slate roof with gable end on left and half-hipped end to front right. Projecting end stack with brick shaft on left and gabled projecting side lateral stack with brick shaft on right. Plan: Original plan is uncertain. The house is of overall 'L' shaped plan dating from the early C19 remodelling; entrance with cross passage in angle of two ranges, the parlour to left heated by an end stack and the crosswing to right, projecting forward, contains a kitchen on the front, heated by a side lateral stack and dairy to rear. Between the kitchen and dairy, a corridor connects the cross passage on left with a second, side entrance, on right. C19 outshut extension forming porch and small back kitchen on right hand side. Exterior: Two storeys. Entrance near centre with cross wing projecting forward to right. Regular 2:1 window front. C20 door in small open-fronted gabled porch with C19 3-light casement to left and C19 3-light and C19 2-light casements on first floor. The C19 2-light casement which is above the entrance, has been reset in an earlier blind opening. Possibly C19 3-light casements on ground and first floor of cross wing on right. Interior: C19 joinery and carpentry details. Kitchen has two fairly massive unmoulded crossbeams. Complete dairy with slate floors and slate shelves.