TRELASH COTTAGE AND TWO COTTAGES ADJOINING ON RIGHT

Statutory Address: TRELASH COTTAGE AND TWO COTTAGES ADJOINING ON RIGHT

Ordnance survey map of TRELASH COTTAGE AND TWO COTTAGES ADJOINING ON RIGHT

Parish: Warbstow

National Grid Reference: SX1868990282

WARBSTOW TRELASH SX 19 SE 2/248 Trelash Cottage and two cottages - adjoining on right

GV II

Row of 3 cottages. The left hand cottage is probably C17 and the two to right probably C18. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Rag slate and regular slate roofs with gable ends. Projecting stone rubble end stack on left with cloam oven projection. Stone rubble axial stack to central cottage and brick shaft to end stack on right. Plan: The left hand cottage (Trelash Cottage) has a 2-room plan, the larger left hand room heated by an end stack with smaller unheated room on right and circa C18 or C19 service outshut added to rear right. Early C20 1-room plan extension to rear left. The central cottage has a 1-room plan, heated by the axial stack in the left hand wall. The right hand cottage probably also had a 1-room plan, heated by the end stack on right. Exterior: 2 storeys. Left hand cottage has an almost symmetrical 2 window front with C19 lean-to porch with C19 2-light casement to left and C20 1-light casement to right. Late C19 or C20 2-light casements on first floor. The central cottage is set slightly forward and has an entrance on left with a lean-to outshut across the front and C20 3-light casement on first floor. The right hand cottage has a studded C19 door on left and C19 3-light casement to right with C19 2-light casement on first floor. Interior: Trelash Cottage has C20 floor joists and a C17 chamfered timber lintel to the fireplace with a cloam oven. The interior of the central cottage has been gutted and the interior of the right hand cottage was not inspected.