FARMHOUSE ON NORTH SIDE OF SETTLEMENT AT LOWER TROSWELL AT SX250991070

Date first listed: 11-Jan-1989

Statutory Address: FARMHOUSE ON NORTH SIDE OF SETTLEMENT AT LOWER TROSWELL AT SX250991070, LOWER TROSWELL

Ordnance survey map of FARMHOUSE ON NORTH SIDE OF SETTLEMENT AT LOWER TROSWELL AT SX250991070

Parish: North Petherwin

National Grid Reference: SX2509391698

Details

NORTH PETHERWIN LOWER TROSWELL SX 29 SE 4/108 Farmhouse on north side of - settlement at Lower Troswell at SX25099170

II

Farmhouse. Probably C17. Rendered stone rubble and cob, the rear wing partly rebuilt in brick. Steeply pitched asbestos slate roof with gable ends. Brick end stack on left, circa C19 stone end stack on right with moulded strings and projecting stone rubble and brick end stack to rear wing. Plan: Original plan uncertain. Front range of 2-room and passage plan with probably larger hall on left and smaller parlour on right, heated by end stacks. Coeval or slightly later kitchen wing to rear right, heated by end stack. End wall of kitchen wing rebuilt in late C19 or C20. C19 or C20 service outshut extension to rear left. Exterior: 2 storey. Regular, not quite symmetrical, 3 window front with C19 2 and 3- light casements. C19 door with slate hood to right of centre flanked by 3-light casement to left and 2-light casement to right. Three 2-light casements on first floor. Right hand side of rear wing appears to have the remains of a possibly moulded timber lintel above the late C18 or C19 3-light casement. Interior: Not accessible, disused at time of survey (1987). The left hand room is heated by a partly blocked fireplace with the remains of granite jambs partly visible. The ceiling is boarded. The right hand room has a plastered ceiling and C20 grate. Cloam oven projection on exterior. An interior inspection may reveal further interesting internal features which will also help date the farmhouse more accurately.