1 AND 2

Statutory Address: 1 AND 2

Ordnance survey map of 1 AND 2

Parish: Egloskerry

National Grid Reference: SX2590487948

EGLOSKERRY TREBEATH SX 28 NE 8/338 Nos 1 and 2 - GV II

Farmhouse, later divided into 4 cottages, and then into 2 private houses in C20. Probably late C16 or early C17 origins extended in C17, in C18, and again in C19. Altered in C20 when reverted into 2 houses. Rendered and painted stone rubble and cob. Bitumen coated corrugated iron roof to front range with gable end on left and hipped end on right. Bitumen coated rag slate roof to range to rear right with gable end on left and canted end on right. Rendered shaft to stone rubble end stack on left and projecting front lateral stack to right. Projecting end stack, rear lateral stack and brick shaft to axial stack in range to rear right. Plan: Original arrangement uncertain. The front range comprises a 2-room and cross or through passage plan of overall 'L' shape arrangement: The left hand smaller room heated by an end stack and the cross wing to right, which continues to the rear, heated by a front lateral stack. The house appears to have been extended by a 3-room and through passage plan range, from the rear of the earlier cross wing continuing to the right. This probably C17 or early C18 extension has been much altered. There is an entrance to left of centre with the left hand room heated by an end stack, the centre room by an axial stack backing onto the passage, and the right hand room by a truncated rear lateral stack. The partition between the central and right hand room has been removed. Circa C19 outshut on left hand side and to rear left of earlier range. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2:4 window front. The earlier range to the front left has an almost central entrance with C19 plank door with 2-light casement to left and projecting front lateral stack to right with 2-light casement beyond. First floor with 2-light and 1-light casement. The corrugated iron roof is steeply pitched covering the earlier thatched roof which remains in part. Set back to right is the circa C17 or C18 extension with a C19 plank door to left of centre. 2-light casement to left and 1-light casement to right with C20 glazed door beyond. Four 2-light casements on first floor. The right hand corner is canted. Interior: The range to rear right has C20 floor joists and the fireplace heated by the axial stack is C20. The lintel to the left hand fireplace has been replaced. There is a circa C19 newel stair to front right of right hand room. Interior of left hand cottage (No 1 Trebeath) not accessible.