COURT HOUSE

Statutory Address: COURT HOUSE

Ordnance survey map of COURT HOUSE

Parish: Wadebridge

WADEBRIDGE EGLOSHAYLE SX 07 SW 4/215 Court House

II

House. Circa early C19. Stone rubble, stuccoed, rendered and painted on front elevation and rendered on rear elevation. Double span slate roof with hipped ends. Brick end stacks with late C19 pots and brick lateral stack to rear left. Plan: Double depth plan with central entrance into wide hall and stair directly to rear. Two main reception rooms to front right and left and kitchen to rear left. Exterior: 3-storeys. Symmetrical three window front with giant corner pilasters and two pilaster strips flanking central bay. Central entrance with remains of porch to front comprising 2 unfluted granite columns without bases or capitals. Panelled early C19 door with fanlight and 2 C19 18-pane hornless sashes to right and left. 3 C19 4 over 6-pane sashes on first floor and three 8-pane sashes on second. Structural ties in shape of Tudor roses on front and rear walls. Rendered C20 buttress on right hand side wall. Interior: Not accessible but is believed to be fairly complete with staircase, chimney-pieces and plaster cornices.