TRESCOWE AND GARDEN WALL AND RAILINGS TO FRONT SOUTH EAST

Name: TRESCOWE AND GARDEN WALL AND RAILINGS TO FRONT SOUTH EAST

Parish: St. Mabyn

ST MABYN SX 07 SW 4/115 Trescowe and garden wall and railings to front south east

II

Farmhouse and garden wall and railings to front. Probably early C17 origins extended in C18 and remodelled in the mid C19. Stone rubble, rendered on front. Slate roof with hipped ends to front range, continued in cat slide over service range on right; hipped ends to rear wings. Rendered brick end and side lateral stacks. Plan: The original plan is uncertain, the lower range to rear right comprising the circa C17 range. However, although the main range has mid C19 carpentry and joinery details it is probable that it was remodelled rather than completely rebuilt in the C19. Three C17 muntins of a partition to the rear of the front right hand room indicate the original high quality of the earlier carpentry. The house comprises a main range of 'L' shaped plan, originally with central front entrance flanked by 2 principal rooms heated by end stacks and stair and third principal room in the rear wing to left. To rear right, the earlier C17 range was converted to accomodate service rooms, probably in the C19. Exterior: 2-storeys and attic. Almost symmetrical 3-window front with mid to late C19 casement. Central entrance now blocked. Two 3-light casements on ground floor and two 3-light casements flanking a central 2-light casement on first floor. 2 full hipped dormers to attic with 2-light casements. Lean-to roof on right to lower service range. Interior: Main range with chimney-pieces largely replaced in C20, mid C19 stair to rear of left hand room. Rear left hand room has ornate complete mid C19 plaster cornice. Three C17 chamfered muntins with stepped and tongue stops at top and bottom in partition to rear of right hand room. Service range has large roughly finished joists. Several C18 2-panel doors to first floor and attic. Roof Structure: Of main range circa mid to late C19. Roof structure to earlier range with circa C18 principals, the rafters and collars probably replaced in the C19 and C20. Garden wall and railings to front of circa C19. Low stone rubble garden wall with C19 wrought iron railings and gate.

National Grid Reference: SX0463771330