ST BREOCK PLACE

Statutory Address: ST BREOCK PLACE

Ordnance survey map of ST BREOCK PLACE

Parish: St. Breock

National Grid Reference: SW9771471868

ST BREOCK ST BREOCK SW 97 SE 3/94 St Breock Place

GV II*

Rectory, now private house. Circa late C17, possibly with early origins, remodelled in early and mid C18. Stone rubble, partly slate hung on left hand side. Rag slate roof with hipped ends and hipped end to rear wing. Projecting stone rubble end stack on left and axial stack to rear of right hand room. Brick axial stacks to rear wing. Plan: Original plan uncertain. The front range comprises a 2 room plan, the entrance to left of centre opening directly into smaller left hand room, which is heated by an end stack. There is an early to mid C18 stair directly to rear of the left hand room. The larger right hand room is heated by a fireplace in the rear wall and has complete circa late C17 panelling. The wing to rear may have been added in the early to mid C18 forming an overall 'T' shaped plan or alternatively may be contemporary with the front range, being remodelled in the C18. This wing is heated by axial stacks, the service rooms to rear. The parallel 1-room plan range to rear of the left hand room is probably C18 and a 2-room plan range was added to left hand side of the rear wing in circa late C19. Exterior: 2-storeys and cellar. Not quite symmetrical but regular 6-window front with 12-pane sashes. Part of the front wall on the left has been rebuilt. Left hand ground floor window has a brick segmental arch, early C19 doorcase to entrance to left of centre and three C19 12-pane sashes with dressed stone flat arches to right. First floor with five 12-pane sashes and blind window to left of centre. Stepped angle buttresses on front right. Interior: Complete late C17, early C18 and amid C18 joinery and carpentry details. The room on front right has complete circa late C17 bolection moulded panelling and a mid to late C19 chimney-piece. Early to mid C18 stair with turned balusters, newels comprising clusters of 4 turned balusters and deep moulded rail. First floor chamber on front right has raised and fielded panelling. Early to mid C18 moulded cornice to landing and corridors on first floor. Late C19 roof structure with the truncated feet of circa C18 principals remaining. _