CABILLA FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: CABILLA FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of CABILLA FARMHOUSE

Parish: Cardinham

National Grid Reference: SX1336065695

CARDINHAM SX 16 NW 6/1 Cabilla Farmhouse (marked on 0.S. - map as Cabilla Barn)

II

Farmhouse. Early - mid C19, with additions of later C19 and later alterations. Slatestone and granite rubble. Bitumenised slate roof with ridge tiles and gable ends. Gable end stacks with brick shafts. Plan: Large double depth plan, with principal room to front right and left, the room to right being larger, with entrance through porch off-centre to left. Shallow rear service rooms. Attached at the left end is a short lower range, heated from an axial stack, possibly a scullery or a bakehouse ; attached to the rear left of this is a late C19 barn, with cart shed at ground floor and loft over. Exterior: 2-storeys, nearly symmetrical 4-window front ; all windows 16-pane sashes of C19 with granite lintels. At ground floor there is one window to left and two to right ; C20 glazed porch with hipped roof and inner C20 door. Set back to left is the lower 2-storey range, with C20 door to right. Right end blind. At the rear, ground floor has C20 porch and door, C19 3-light casement to right and two 3-light casements to left with granite lintel. First floor has two C19 16-pane sashes to left and two C20 3-light casements to right with granite lintels. The lower 2-storey range to right has C20 door and window above ; stable door and loading door to right. To right, the barn projects ; central double doors with door to right and left, all with granite lintels. First floor level has wide central loading door, formerly with pentice hood, small window to right and left with granite lintels. At the right side external stone stair leading to a loft door ; lower addition to right with door at ground floor. Single storey addition at the right end with door and window. Interior: Not inspected.