HOUSE AT TREBARWITH 50 YARDS SOUTH OF TREBARWITH FARM

Name: HOUSE AT TREBARWITH 50 YARDS SOUTH OF TREBARWITH FARM

Parish: Tintagel

Details

TINTAGEL TREBARWITH SX 08 NE 4/210 House at Trebarwith 50 yards south 17.12.62 of Trebarwith Farm GV II House. Circa C16 possibly with earlier origins. Slate stone rubble, rendered and painted on front elevation. Bitumen coated rag slate roof with gable ends. Projecting stack on left hand gable end; stone rubble front lateral hall stack rebuilt in C20; stone rubble axial stack on higher side of passage heating first floor chamber and stone rubble stack on front corner of right hand gable end. The stacks have slate pots each pot made from 4 vertically set slates with triangular tops. Originally probably a 3-room and through passage plan with a stone rubble cross wall continuing up to the apex between the inner room and hall. Stone rubble cross wall on higher side of passage continues up to apex; partly rebuilt above first floor level when a fireplace was inserted to heat the first floor chamber above the lower end. It is uncertain whether the hall was originally open; the roof structure has been replaced although the earlier lower roof line is visible from the line of weathering on the front wall and on the lower side of the cross wall between the hall and inner room. The long 3-bay inner room is heated by a gable end stack with a small bay projection on the front and a stair turret on the rear, the newel stair providing access to the chamber above. The smaller 2-bay hall is heated by a front lateral stack with a circa C17 hall bay adjoining. The rear door of the through passage has been blocked and the partition on the lower side of the passage probably removed. The fireplaces in the ground and first floor of the 3-bay lower end appear to have been inserted and it is possible that the lower end may have been unheated and possibly open to the roof, the roof structure having been replaced when the roof was raised. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front. Lean-to outshot on left and 1 room cottage added on lower right hand gable end in circa C17 (qv Cottage adjoining west of House at Trebarwith 50 yards to south Trebarwith Farm). Early C19 16-pane sash and 2-light horizontally sliding sash to left of front lateral hall stack with small fire window adjoining. Entrance in circa C19 stone rubble porch with part glazed inner door. Casement to right lights lower end with corner stack on right. First floor has 2- light casement in half dormer with raking roof lighting the 2-storey bay projection to the inner room. The hall bay projection which adjoins to the right has been raised to 2-storeys and has a 2-light granite mullion window in a full dormer with raking roof. C19 2-light casement lights chamber above lower room. Rear elevation with stair projection to rear of inner room and blocked rear door opening to through passage. Interior : Through passage with door to rear blocked, thick wall on higher side and no partition on lower side. The floor joists above the 2-bay hall have been largely replaced with one chamfered beam with a hollow run-out stop. The hall fireplace has a roughly cut lintel which is supported on the left by a slate corbelled jamb (compare with hall fireplace in Old Post Office, Tintagel qv); the fireplace has a cloam oven. A hall bay adjoins the higher side of the fireplace. The floor joists above the 3-bay inner room were replaced in the C20. The fireplace on the gable end has a large unmoulded slate lintel and cloam oven. A bay projection at the front of the inner room adjoins the hall bay on front elevation. Slate newel stair in projection o higher side to rear. In the lower end the ceiling beams are unmoulded and the fireplace was rebuilt in the C20 but retains its cloam oven. The fireplace to the chamber above the lower end has a rough cut timber lintel and appears to have been inserted. The roof structure above the lower end appears to have been replaced in the C18; the 2 pairs of straight principals are halved, lap-jointed and pegged at the apices and the collars are lap-jointed and pegged onto the face of the principals. The roof structure above the 2 bay hall has also been replaced; the original eaves line visible on the higher cross wall. The principals have been halved, lap-jointed and pegged at the apex, carrying a diagonal ridge. Although the collar is cranked, it is only lapped and pegged onto the face of the principals. Above the 3-bay inner room the 2 trusses have also been replaced, probably in the C18, the principals halved, lap-jointed and pegged at the apices and the collars lapped and pegged onto the face of the principals. Later roof trusses have been inserted. This house at Trebarwith is particularly picturesque on front and rear elevations. It has an interesting plan. However, as the roof structure has been replaced it is difficult to be certain whether the small 2-bay hall was originally open.

National Grid Reference: SX0561385961