THE OLD RECTORY

Statutory Address: THE OLD RECTORY

Ordnance survey map of THE OLD RECTORY

Parish: Trevalga

Details

TREVALGA SX 08 NE 4/225 The Old Rectory 17.12.62 GV II House, formerly the Rectory of Trevalga. Circa 1820s. Rendered stucco with chamfered quoins. Slate roof with hipped ends and rendered brick end stack on right. Rendered stone rubble curtain walls with battlemented parapets masking detached service outbuildings on right, of stone rubble with slate roofs and gable ends and remodelled outbuilding on left with C20 flat roof. Plan: Double depth plan; the garden front of the house, which is also the front elevation faces north-west looking out over the fields to the sea; the house was thus planned to take account of the fine views irrespective of the prevailing winds. There are 2 reception rooms on the front, the larger room on the right, both originally heated by end stacks. The entrance is in the centre of the right hand (south west) side elevation and leads into a lobby behind the right hand reception room, and on into a central stair hall. To the rear of the lobby on rear right was probably a service room, in the centre on the rear a stair and to the rear left possibly a study. Attached to the front elevation of the house are battlemented curtain walls which are probably C19, possibly contemporary with the house. These walls mask the detached service range on rear right which contains a dairy wash-house etc and a garage probably remodelled from the coach house and stable and what is possibly a service building on left which has been remodelled in the C20. In circa mid C20 a door was inserted in a window opening in the centre of the front, north west elevation. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3 window front faces north west. 2-centred arched openings with hood moulds, chamfered quoins and unmoulded string course above ground floor. Two 16-pane horned sashes on ground floor and 3 similar sashes above, possibly replacing original sashes which had 2-centred arched heads and intersecting glazing bars. Central C20 glazed door in window opening on ground floor. Battlemented curtain walls with blocked 2-centred arched openings, the left hand side remodelled in the C20. The curtain wall on right has a door which leads through to the entrance to the rectory and a garage door has been inserted in the gable end on right. To rear of this curtain wall is a single storey outbuilding, probably originally the coach house and stables with dairy and wash house beyond. Interior : Front reception room on right has an ornate moulded early C19 plaster cornice with floral trail and roundels in the corners. C20 fireplace. Smaller reception room on front left has a simpler plaster cornice with multiple roll mould; the reveals of the window are moulded and there are remains of the panelled shutters. Open string stair with stick balusters and mahogany rail.