TREVILLET MILL

Statutory Address: TREVILLET MILL

Ordnance survey map of TREVILLET MILL

Parish: Tintagel

Details

TINTAGEL SX 08 NE 4/245 Trevillet Mill II Mill and millhouse converted to domestic use and cafe. Circa C18 on site of C15 mill. Slate stone rubble. Slate roof with gable ends and 2 brick lateral stacks to taller main mill building with 2 lower ranges, originally domestic accommodation, with gable ends and stone rubble end stacks. Rectangular plan 3 storey mill building with 2 pairs of mill stones; the overshot wheel originally on the far side and the loading bay with hoist in the right hand gable end. Brick lateral stacks on front and rear left. Lower domestic range adjoining on left comprising 1 room plan heated by end stack and second domestic range, also of 1 room plan in wing which projects forward on front left. This wing appears to have originally been heated by a projecting stone rubble stack, which in circa late C19 was blocked and a fireplace on the rear wall was inserted, served by the brick front lateral stack of the mill building. 3 storey mill building with 2 domestic wings of 1½ storeys on left hand side and on front left. Front elevation with projecting wing on left with stone rubble end stack and mill building behind with C20 2-light casements in the 2 gabled half dormers. Lower wing on left has a possibly reused ovolo moulded lintel above the 2-light casement on the ground floor and a C20 2-light casement in gabled half dormer on the first floor. There is a C20 extension in the angle between the 2 domestic wings. The right hand gable end of the mill has C20 fenestration in the loading bay on the third floor. The slate hood and winch above the loading bay remains intact. Rear elevation with pit, race and only part of shaft of wheel remaining. Interior : Mill machinery of circa late C19 has been restored and is complete including 2 pairs of balanced millstones and sack hoist. Left hand wing with closely spaced roughly chamfered ceiling beams and front wing with circa mid C19 chimney- piece. The mill is recorded in 1472. C19 painting of mill by Creswick entitled 'The Valley Mill'.