HALAMILING

Name: HALAMILING

HALAMILING

Parish: Lesnewth

Details

LESNEWTH SX 19 SW 2/92 Halamiling - II House. Circa late C16, probably with earlier origins. Slate stone rubble. Rag slate roof with gable ends. Stone rubble end stacks rebuilt in C20 and projecting stone rubble front lateral hall stack with cloam oven projection. Plan: The house is built along the slope with the ground sloping down steeply to the right. 3 room and probably through passage plan. Entrance to right of centre with possible evidence of blocked door opposite in rear wall. The lower right hand room is heated by an end stack and the hall on the higher left hand side of the passage is heated by a projecting front lateral stack with a small 2-storey hall bay adjoining on the higher left hand side of the projection. The inner room beyond may possibly have been unheated on the ground floor and the end stack heating the first floor chamber may be a later insertion. Cross wall continues up to apex between hall and inner room whilst cross wall on lower side of hall has been remodelled above the ground floor. Small lean-to dairy added to rear of inner room in circa C18 and to the rear of the lower right hand room is a one-room plan wing rebuilt in the C19, possibly on the site of an earlier service wing. Exterior: Two storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front with ground sloping down to the right. Projecting front lateral stack and hall bay near centre. Ground floor; to left C20 door to inner room, hall bay lit by 3-light mullion window the surround remaining but the mullions removed and front lateral stack with cloam oven projection adjoining. To right, C20 door to passage and C20 window. First floor; ground rises to left with ramp up to first floor entrance which has a C20 part glazed door leading into the chamber above the inner room. C20 window above hall bay and two C20 windows to right. In left hand gable end, the top of a probably late Medieval greenstone 2- light window constructed from a single piece of stone, with chamfered pointed heads. Interior: Cross wall on lower side of hall continues up to first floor with thinner remodelled partition above. There is no partition on the lower side of the passage. Stone rubble cross wall between hall and inner room continues up to the apex. The hall is heated by a large granite fireplace with unchamfered lintel and jambs and a cloam oven. Hall ceiling plastered. The right hand room has a C19 mantle shelf, previously in front of hall fireplace. Roof structure: Not fully accessible. The trusses above the hall and lower end appear to have slight straight principals with slightly cranked collars. The roof structure above the inner room comprises principals with halved and lap-jointed and pegged apices and lap-jointed collars. The trusses have been stained and are probably clean.